Elementary School Track And Field

2019 Elementary School Track and Field Program

Knox County Schools and Knoxville Youth Athletics partner to bring track and field to over 3000 athletes each spring through four area meets and one championship meet.

Elementary Track Coaches Clinic – 4-6PM at Bearden High School (Meet in Room 204) – Flyer

RULES AND REGULATIONS

ONLINE ENTRY TUTORIAL

 

Inclement Weather Policy

In case of weather that would create an unsafe environment for kids to participate in the meet management will make a cancellation call no later than 7:15 AM the morning of the meet. We will run in the rain !. The call will be made from the meet site and posted on the TWITTER FEED located on the front page of www.knoxvilleyouthathletics.org  You can also pass this along to your parents so they will know – or have them follow us on twitter @KnoxYouthAth.   The meet will then be moved the the inclement weather date listed below.  If the meet is underway and we are forced to interrupt the meet we will break for 30 minutes during which time teachers and students will seek refuge in their buses or in a designated area inside the school. If after a 30 minute delay inclement weather is still in the area – we will suspend competition for an additional 30 minutes during which all races will be converted to timed finals.

WEST EAST NORTH SOUTH
A.L. Lotts  Belle Morris Adrian Burnett Bearden
Amherst Carter Copper Ridge Bonny Kate
Ball Camp Chilhowee Corryton Dogwood
Blue Grass Christenberry Fountain City Gap Creek
Brickey East Knox County Gibbs Maynard
Cedar Bluff Int. Emerald Academy Halls Mooreland Hghts.
Farragut Int Green Magnet Lonsdale Mount Olive
Hardin Valley Inskip Norwood New Hopewell
Karns Sarah Moore Green Pleasant Ridge Pond Gap
Northshore Shannondale Powell Sequoyah
Rocky Hill Spring Hill Ritta South Knox
West Hills West Haven Sterchi West View

 

AREA DATE INCLEMENT WEATHER DATE LOCATION Online Entry Deadline
NORTH AREA 4/8/2019 4/12/2019 POWELL HS 4/5/2019
EAST AREA 4/9/2019 4/12/2019 AUSTIN-EAST HS 4/5/2019
SOUTH AREA 4/10/2019 4/15/2019 SOUTH-DOYLE HS 4/7/2019
WEST AREA 4/11/2019 4/15/2019 HARDIN VALLEY ACADEMY 4/7/2019
ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 4/25/2019 NONE FARRAGUT HS 4/22/2019

 

Events (Boys and Girls) 2nd & 3rd Graders 4th Grade 5th Grade
100 meter dash X X X
200 meter dash X X X
400 meter dash X
800 meter run X
400 meter Relay X X X
Long Jump X X X
Sack Race 50m X X X
COED Tug-of-War (3 Boys – 3 Girls) X X

PRELIMINARIES TOP 6 TIMES ADVANCE TO FINALS FINALS
EVENT FLAG COLOR TO REPORT GIRLS FIRST BOYS SECOND GRADE GROUP EVENT FLAG COLOR TO REPORT GIRLS FIRST BOYS SECOND GRADE GROUP
RUNNING EVENTS  9:15 AM START
PRELIMS FINALS
800 M RUN AS FIRST EVENT  FINAL ONLY 800 M RUN RED G/B 5th Grade
400 M DASH RED G/B 5th Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 400 M DASH RED G/B 5th Grade
100 M DASH GREEN G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 100 M DASH GREEN G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade
100 M DASH GREEN G/B 4th Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 100 M DASH GREEN G/B 4th Grade
100 M DASH GREEN G/B 5th Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 100 M DASH GREEN G/B 5th Grade
200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade
200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 4th  Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 4th Grade
200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 5th  Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 5th Grade
400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 5th Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 5th Grade
400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 4th Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 4th Grade
400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade 6 TO FINALS–> 400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade
FIELD EVENTS – 9:15 AM START
SACK RACE PINK G/B 2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
LONG JUMP BLUE G/B 2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
MIXED TUG OF WAR BLACK G/B 4th, 5th

Meet Contact Information

For all questions, contact:

facebook
twitter
instagram
youtube