Knox Co Elementary School Elite Championships

2018 Knox County Elementary School Elite Championships

April 19, 2018

The  Knox County Elementary School Elite Championships will bring together the best of the best from 51 elementary schools across Knox County to vie for individual and team honors.

Date
April 19, 2018
Location
Hardin Valley Academy
INCLEMENT WEATHER POLICY

The meet will be held rain or shine – if severe weather is in the area the meet will be delayed but not cancelled.  There will be no make-up date.

TEAM (School) SCORING

The elementary school meet of champions will be team scored using traditional track and field scoring with the following points awarded for places 1-8 > (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

RULES AND REGULATIONS

Download Rules and Regulations

ONLINE ENTRY DEADLINE

All entries must be completed by 8 PM 4/16/18.  Only athletes that have placed in the top 4 in their respective area meets may enter.  COACHES MUST ENTER ATHLETES.  Online Entry Tutorial

ENTRY FEE

$ 10.00 per participant (no refunds) Checks made out to Knoxville Youth Athletics.

Meet Tshirt

Official Meet T-Shirt available at the meet for $18.00, Logo above.

AWARDS

Top 8 individuals in each event receive special ribbons.  Event Champions will receive Plaques.

Top 8 Schools in each of two divisions (Large School and Small School) will receive Team Plaques with the top 3 teams (Large and Small School) receiving cash grants to be used in their schools Physical Education Program. To see what division your school is in click link >  School Divisions 

NEW FOR 2019 – Teams who tie for a plaque (top 8) will go to a tie breaker to determine team place and the plaque/prize money awarded to that place.

First Tie-Breaker: Most 1st Places between the tied teams

Second Tie-Breaker: Most 2nd Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Third Tie-Breaker: Most 3rd Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Fourth Tie-Breaker: Most 4th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Fifth Tie-Breaker: Most 5th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Sixth Tie-Breaker: Most 6th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Seventh Tie-Breaker: Most 7th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Eighth Tie-Breaker: Most 8th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

AREA DATE LOCATION
EAST AREA 4/3/2018 AUSTIN-EAST HS
SOUTH AREA 4/4/2018 SOUTH-DOYLE HS
WEST AREA 4/5/2018 KARNS HS
NORTH AREA 4/6/2018 HALLS HS
ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 4/19/2018 HARDIN VALLEY

Events (Boys and Girls) 2nd & 3rd Graders 4th Grade 5th Grade
100 meter dash X X X
200 meter dash X X X
400 meter dash X
800 meter run X
400 meter Relay X X X
Long Jump X X X
Sack Race 50m X X X
COED Tug-of-War (3 Boys – 3 Girls) X X

PRELIMINARIES TOP 8 TIMES ADVANCE TO FINALS FINALS
EVENT FLAG COLOR TO REPORT GIRLS FIRST BOYS SECOND GRADE GROUP EVENT FLAG COLOR TO REPORT GIRLS FIRST BOYS SECOND GRADE GROUP
RUNNING EVENTS  5:45 PM START
PRELIMS FINALS
800 M RUN AS FIRST EVENT  FINAL ONLY 800 M RUN RED G/B 5th Grade
400 M DASH RED G/B 5th Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 400 M DASH RED G/B 5th Grade
100 M DASH GREEN G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 100 M DASH GREEN G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade
100 M DASH GREEN G/B 4th Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 100 M DASH GREEN G/B 4th Grade
100 M DASH GREEN G/B 5th Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 100 M DASH GREEN G/B 5th Grade
200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade
200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 4th  Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 4th Grade
200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 5th  Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 200 M DASH YELLOW G/B 5th Grade
400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 5th Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 5th Grade
400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 4th Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 4th Grade
400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade 8 TO FINALS–> 400 M RELAY CENTER OF FIELD G/B 2nd and 3rd Grade
FIELD EVENTS – 5:45 PM START
SACK RACE PINK G/B 2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
LONG JUMP BLUE G/B 2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
MIXED TUG OF WAR BLACK G/B 4th, 5th

Meet Contact Information

For all questions, contact:

facebook
twitter
instagram
youtube