Knox County Schools Middle School Track and Field Championships

2018 Knox County Schools Middle School Track and Field Championships

May 3-4, 2018

All the Knox County Middle Schools come together to decide who is the best in town.

May 3-4, 2018
Hardin Valley Academy

 

Day 1 Heat Sheets / Field Sheets
Day 2 Heat Sheets / Field Sheets

 

Top 5 in Finals Events Qualify for the East Tennessee Middle School Elite Meet 5/10/18

Top 8 in Finals Events Qualify for the KYA Competitive Track and Field Team

 The deadline for submitting your entries is Tuesday  May 1, 2018 (12 PM EST) – No Exceptions !!  No faxed, email or late entries will be accepted – No Exceptions!!.  Please make sure that you use a functional email address.

Please refer to online tutorial if you have any questions regarding the online entry process.  It is important that you submit a performance mark with your athletes’ entries.  Please be honest with your athlete’s capabilities and use marks achieved during the season – not what you feel they will be able to achieve during the Championship Meet.  If you do not provide marks for your athletes they will be put into the slowest heats.

Heat Seeding  / Field Event Flights / Advancement

Seeding for sprint prelims will be random.  Section vs.Time Finals will be seeded FAST heat to SLOW.  By rule nine will be taken to field event finals (# of lanes on the track + 1).  There will be three preliminary attempts for all field participants followed by three final attempts for the top nine prelim marks. If there are large numbers of field event participants meet management reserves the right to change to three or four maximum attempts with no finals.  Field event flights will be seeded worst to first. Top eight times advance to sprint and relay finals from prelims.

Team Scoring / Entry Limits

Team points will be awarded 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.  A maximum of two scorers per team per event.  All events as per rule meeting are limited to four entries per team per event with the exception of relays.  Teams are allowed only one relay team entry per relay event.  Individual athletes are limited to three events combined maximum.  This includes field events – running events – relays.  Please be aware that entering an athlete as an alternate on your relay counts towards that athletes events total – regardless if he or she actually runs the relay.

Event Check In

We encourage teams to arrive after 3:45 PM to avoid traffic problems with Hardin Valley Academy class dismissal.  Listed times in the schedule are estimates only and may change depending on the number of entrants in each event.  The meet may run as much as 45 minutes ahead of schedule so please stay alert and listen for the event calls.  All athletes entered in the 100, 200, 400, 800, 1600, 3200 and all relays are required to check in when their event is called.  Athletes are to report to the clerks area adjacent to the 200m start for check in and assignment of hip numbers.  Field Event Athletes will report directly to their field event venues when called.  Throwing events are located inside of the main track area on the infield.  Please do not warm up for throwing events if there is not a throws official present.  Failure to do so will result in disqualification.  If an athlete is entered in both field and running events running event check in will take precedent.  Failure to check into your event will result in disqualification.

Safety and Security

Hardin Valley Track and Infield Areas will not be used for warm-ups.  Athletes and coaches are expected to adhere to this requirement.  Field event athletes may not warm up at their venues without an official present.  Failure to comply with this safety requirement will result in disqualification from the meet.

Admission Fee

Adults $3.00 / $1.00 (ES – MS – HS school aged children) at the gate.  Athletes, coaches and officials no charge.

Hardin Valley Academy:  11345 Hardin Valley Road, Knoxville, TN 37932

Day 1 – May 3, 2018
Estimated Time Event Girls / Boys Event Comments
4:30 PM Coaches Meeting – Packet P/U Center of Infield
Field Events
5:00 PM Long Jump Boys Final
6:30 PM Long Jump Girls Final
Running Events
5:00 PM 100 Meter Dash Girls Prelim
100 Meter Dash Boys Prelim
6:05 PM 1600 Meter Run Girls Final – Section vs Time Final
1600 Meter Run Boys Final – Section vs Time Final
6:45 PM 4 x 200 Meter Relay Girls Prelim
4 x 200 Meter Relay Boys Prelim
7:25 PM 400 Meter Dash Girls Prelim
400 Meter Dash Boys Prelim
8:05 PM 3200 Meter Run Girls Section Final
3200 Meter Run Boys Section Final
8:25 PM 4 x 100 Meter Relay Girls Prelim
4 x 100 Meter Relay Boys Prelim
8:50 PM 200 Meter Dash Girls Prelim
200 Meter Dash Boys Prelim

Day 2 – May 4, 2018
Estimated Time Event Girls  Boys Event Comments
4:30 PM Coaches Meeting Center of Infield
Field Events
5:00 PM  Shot Put  Boys Final
  Discus Girls Final
7:00 PM  Discus  Boys Final
 Shot Put Girls Final
Running Events
5:00 PM 100 Meter Dash Girls Final
100 Meter Dash Boys Final
5:15 PM 4 x 800 Meter Relay Girls Section Vs Time Final
4 x 800 Meter Relay Boys Section Vs Time Final
5:55 PM 4 x 200 Meter Relay Girls Final
4 x 200 Meter Relay Boys Final
6:05 PM 400 Meter Dash Girls Final
400 Meter Dash Boys Final
20 Min Break
6:25 PM 4 x 100 Meter Relay Girls Final
4 x 100 Meter Relay Boys Final
6:35 PM 800 Meter Run Girls Section Vs Time Final
800 Meter Run Boys Section Vs Time Final
7:10 PM 200 Meter Dash Girls Final
7:15 PM 200 Meter Dash Boys Final
7:25 PM 4 x 400 Meter Relay Girls  Section Vs Time Final
 7:40 PM 4 x 400 Meter Relay Boys Section Vs Time Final
Team Awards Finish Line

Most Valuable Performers

YEAR Girls Field Boys Field Girls Dist Boys Dist Girls Sprint Boys Sprint Overall Girl Overall Boy Girls Coach Boys Coach
2017 Grace Brison Farragut Bradan Sharp Karns Cathryn Jardet Karns Beckett Anderson West Valley Dominique Romain Karns Matt White Farragut Cathryn Jardet Karns Lance Simpson Farragut Josh Smith Karns Chris Cavalaris Farragut
2016 Haley Ferrell Gresham Jacob Noel Halls Lexi Foley Farragut Ben Darden Farragut Timiya Ray Cedar Bluff Elijah Young South Doyle Kai Lanier W.Valley & Elllie Wolski Catholic Sebastian LaTorre Bearden Elizabeth McTavish Farragut Chris Cavilaris Farragut
2015 Abby Taylor  Halls Jacob Noel Halls Addison Smith Webb Preston    Ruth     West Valley Jasmine Jefferson Webb Jazine Pelcher Vine Caroline Lewis West Valley Myles McFerran Farragut Robin Curry Cedar Bluff Chez Betz Farragut
2014 Kenya Sloan Farragut Josh Sobota West Valley Ashtyn Glover West Valley Kenton Bachman Cedar Bluff Sage Davis Powell Jahlil Jefferson Webb Elise Stepp Farragut Tommy Banker Farragut Elizabeth MacTavish Farragut Chez Betz Farragut
2013 Symphony Buxton Karns Josh Sobota West Valley Emily McMichael Farragut  Tanner Whitsell Karns Sage Davis Powell JT Freels Halls Rebecca Story CAK Austin Bihlmeyer Farragut Lori West West Valley Chez Betz Farragut
2012 Destiny Carey Farragut Cole Patterson Halls Madeline Christian Bearden Kyle Holland Halls Miranda Burt Farragut Dylan Austin West Valley Madeline  Christain Bearden Cole Patterson Halls Elizabeth MacTavish Farragut John Martin West Valley
2011 Destiny Carey Farragut Zach Lembersky Bearden Madeline Christian Bearden Dagan Uselton West Valley Courtney Barkhurst Powell Conner Cameron West Valley Madeline Christian Bearden Conner Cameron West Valley Sarah Brown Carter Richard Lee Halls
2010 Tyler Carter   West Valley Ethan Griffen West Valley Karlie Yinger Karns Noah Gettlefinger West Valley Amy Smith Karns Demonte Felton Karns Chase Henry West Valley Cody Barkhurst Powell Elizabeth McTavish Farragut John Martin West Valley
2009 Kelsey Kah West Valley / Sydney Lamb Halls Conner Rohrbough Halls Karlie Yinger Karns Bryan Fitzsimmons West Valley Kadejah Welch Vine Matthew Melton Powell Janet Pheifer Karns Richard Lee    Halls
2008 Melina Russell Vine / Hannah McCloud Halls Will Burns West Valley Rebecca Stover West Valley Skyler Winchester West Valley Emily Yarnell Karns Darrin Logan Powell

Team Champions

Year Girls Team Champions Boys Team Champions
2017 Karns Middle School Farragut Middle School
2016 Farragut Middle School Farragut Middle School
2015 Webb MS / Farragut MS (Tie) Farragut Middle School
2014 Farragut Middle School farragut Middle School
2013 West Valley Middle School Farragut Middle School
2012 Farragut Middle School West Valley Middle School
2011 Farragut Middle School West Valley Middle School
2010 Karns Middle School West Valley Middle School
2009 Karns Middle School Halls Middle School
2008 Karns Middle School West Valley Middle School
2007 Karns Middle School West Valley Middle School
2006 West Valley Middle School West Valley Middle School
2005  Karns Middle School Karns Middle School

Meet Contact Information

For all questions, contact:

facebook
twitter
instagram
youtube