rotator3.jpg
image002Logo

2017 Knox County Schools Elementary Track and Field
Area Track and Field Meets

 RULES AND REGULATIONS

 

 

ONLINE ENTRY TUTORIAL



CHECK OUT THE FUN AT THIS PAST YEARS SOUTH AREA MEET:



&



buttonClickHeretoSignUpNow 002




Don't miss an opportunity to have your school participate in the Elementary School Elite Championships at Hardin Valley Academy April 20, 2017  For further details click the link above


Inclement Weather Policy

In case of weather that would create an unsafe environment for kids to participate in the meet management will make a cancellation call no later than 7:15 AM the morning of the meet. We will run in the rain !. The call will be made from the meet site and posted on the TWITTER FEED located on the front page of www.knoxvilleyouthathletics.org  You can also pass this along to your parents so they will know - or have them follow us on twitter @KnoxYouthAth.   The meet will then be moved the the inclement weather date listed below.  If the meet is underway and we are forced to interrupt the meet we will break for 30 minutes during which time teachers and students will seek refuge in their buses or in a designated area inside the school. If after a 30 minute delay inclement weather is still in the area - we will suspend competition for an additional 30 minutes during which all races will be converted to timed finals.



 

2017 MEET DATES (all meets start @ 9:15 AM)


Click the meet under "Area" to get complete meet results

AREA DATE  INCLEMENT WEATHER DATE LOCATION

Online Entry Deadline

NORTH AREA Rescheduled to 4/5
4/5 HALLS HS 4/1/17 
EAST AREA   4/4/17
 4/5 AUSTIN EAST HS 4/2/17
SOUTH AREA   Rescheduled to 4/10
 4/10 FULTON HS 4/4/17 
WEST AREA    4/7/17
4/10 KARNS HS 4/5/17 
ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS      4/20/17 NONE HARDIN VALLEY 4/17/17

 

AREA TEAMS

WEST EAST NORTH SOUTH
A.L. Lotts
 Belle Morris
Adrian Burnett
Bearden
Amherst
Carter Ball Camp Bonny Kate
Blue Grass Chilhowee Beaumont Dogwood
Brickey Christenberry Copper Ridge Gap Creek
Cedar Bluff Int. East Knox County Corryton Maynard
Farragut Int
Green Magnet Fountain City Mooreland Hghts.
Hardin Valley Inskip Gibbs Mount Olive
Karns
Sarah Moore Green Halls New Hopewell
Northshore Shannondale Londsdale Pond Gap
Powell Spring Hill Norwood
Sequoyah
Rocky Hill Sterchi
Pleasant Ridge
South Knox
West Hills West Haven Ritta West View
 
 
GRADE GROUPS AND EVENTS
Events (Boys and Girls) 2nd & 3rd Graders 4th Grade 5th Grade
100 meter dash X X X
200 meter dash
X
X
400 meter dash X
800 meter run X
400 meter Relay X X X
Long Jump X X X
Sack Race 50m (2nd-3rd,4th & 5th Grades) X X X
COED Tug-of-War (3 Boys - 3 Girls) X X

 
EVENT ORDER
PRELIMINARIES   /  TOP 6 TIMES ADVANCE TO FINALS FINALS
EVENT & FLAG COLOR TO REPORT GIRLS FIRST BOYS SECOND GRADE GROUP EVENT & FLAG COLOR TO REPORT GIRLS FIRST BOYS SECOND GRADE GROUP
RUNNING EVENTS  9:15 AM START
PRELIMS FINALS
  800 M RUN AS FIRST EVENT  FINAL ONLY 800 M RUN G/B 5th Grade
400 M DASH G/B 5th Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 400 M DASH G/B 5th Grade
100 M DASH G/B 2nd & 3rd Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 100 M DASH G/B 2nd & 3rd Grade
100 M DASH G/B 4th Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 100 M DASH G/B 4th Grade
100 M DASH G/B 5th Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 100 M DASH G/B 5th Grade
200 M DASH G/B 4th & 5th  Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 200 M DASH G/B 4th & 5th Grade
400 M RELAY G/B 2nd & 3rd Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 400 M RELAY G/B 2nd & 3rd Grade
400 M RELAY G/B 4th Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 400 M RELAY G/B 4th Grade
400 M RELAY G/B 5th Grade 6 TO FINALS--> 400 M RELAY G/B 5th Grade
FIELD EVENTS - 9:15 AM START      
SACK RACE G/B 2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
LONG JUMP G/B 2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
MIXED TUG OF WARR G/B 4tn, 5th

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:

Contact Marty Sonnenfeldt 865-304-8381 or knoxvilleyouthathletics@gmail.com

Site Search

Events

Recent events

    No Events

Upcoming events

View full calendar
SIGN UP HERE FOR OUR E-LETTER UPDATES
SIGN UP

For Email Marketing you can trust