Knox Co Elementary School Elite Championships

2019 Knox County Elementary School Elite Championships

April 25, 2019

The  Knox County Elementary School Elite Championships will bring together the best of the best from 51 elementary schools across Knox County to vie for individual and team honors.

Date
April 25, 2019
Location
Hardin Valley Academy
INCLEMENT WEATHER POLICY

The meet will be held rain or shine – if severe weather is in the area the meet will be delayed but not cancelled.  There will be no make-up date.

TEAM (School) SCORING

The elementary school meet of champions will be team scored using traditional track and field scoring with the following points awarded for places 1-8 > (10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1)

RULES AND REGULATIONS

Download Rules and Regulations

ONLINE ENTRY DEADLINE

All entries must be completed by 8 PM 4/22/19.  Only athletes that have placed in the top 4 in their respective area meets may enter.  COACHES MUST ENTER ATHLETES.  Online Entry Tutorial

ENTRY FEE

$ 10.00 per participant (no refunds) Checks made out to Knoxville Youth Athletics.

Meet Tshirt

Official Meet T-Shirt available at the meet for $18.00, Logo above.

AWARDS

Top 8 individuals in each event receive special ribbons.  Event Champions will receive Plaques.

Top 8 Schools in each of two divisions (Large School and Small School) will receive Team Plaques with the top 3 teams (Large and Small School) receiving cash grants to be used in their schools Physical Education Program. To see what division your school is in click link >  School Divisions 

NEW FOR 2019 – Teams who tie for a plaque (top 8) will go to a tie breaker to determine team place and the plaque/prize money awarded to that place.

First Tie-Breaker: Most 1st Places between the tied teams

Second Tie-Breaker: Most 2nd Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Third Tie-Breaker: Most 3rd Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Fourth Tie-Breaker: Most 4th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Fifth Tie-Breaker: Most 5th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Sixth Tie-Breaker: Most 6th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Seventh Tie-Breaker: Most 7th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

Eighth Tie-Breaker: Most 8th Places between the tied (remaining) teams

AREADATELOCATION
NORTH AREA4/15/2019POWELL HS
EAST AREA4/9/2019AUSTIN-EAST HS
SOUTH AREA4/10/2019SOUTH-DOYLE HS
WEST AREA4/11/2019HARDIN VALLEY ACADEMY

Events (Boys and Girls)2nd & 3rd Graders4th Grade5th Grade
100 meter dashXXX
200 meter dashXXX
400 meter dashXX
800 meter runX
400 meter RelayXXX
Long JumpXXX
Sack Race 50mXXX
COED Tug-of-War (3 Boys – 3 Girls)XX

PRELIMINARIESTOP 8 TIMES ADVANCE TO FINALSFINALS
EVENTFLAG COLOR TO REPORTGIRLS FIRST BOYS SECONDGRADE GROUPEVENTFLAG COLOR TO REPORTGIRLS FIRST BOYS SECONDGRADE GROUP
RUNNING EVENTS  6:15 PM START
PRELIMSFINALS
800 M RUN AS FIRST EVENT  FINAL ONLY800 M RUNREDG/B5th Grade
400 M DASHREDG/B4th Grade8 TO FINALS–>400 M DASHREDG/B4th Grade
400 M DASHREDG/B5th Grade8 TO FINALS–>400 M DASHREDG/B5th Grade
100 M DASHGREENG/B2nd and 3rd Grade8 TO FINALS–>100 M DASHGREENG/B2nd and 3rd Grade
100 M DASHGREENG/B4th Grade8 TO FINALS–>100 M DASHGREENG/B4th Grade
100 M DASHGREENG/B5th Grade8 TO FINALS–>100 M DASHGREENG/B5th Grade
200 M DASHYELLOWG/B2nd and 3rd Grade8 TO FINALS–>200 M DASHYELLOWG/B2nd and 3rd Grade
200 M DASHYELLOWG/B4th  Grade8 TO FINALS–>200 M DASHYELLOWG/B4th Grade
200 M DASHYELLOWG/B5th  Grade8 TO FINALS–>200 M DASHYELLOWG/B5th Grade
400 M RELAYCENTER OF FIELDG/B5th Grade8 TO FINALS–>400 M RELAYCENTER OF FIELDG/B5th Grade
400 M RELAYCENTER OF FIELDG/B4th Grade8 TO FINALS–>400 M RELAYCENTER OF FIELDG/B4th Grade
400 M RELAYCENTER OF FIELDG/B2nd and 3rd Grade8 TO FINALS–>400 M RELAYCENTER OF FIELDG/B2nd and 3rd Grade
FIELD EVENTS – 6:15 PM START
SACK RACEPINKG/B2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
LONG JUMPBLUEG/B2nd&3rd, 4th, 5th
MIXED TUG OF WARBLACKG/B4th, 5th

Meet Contact Information

For all questions, contact:

facebook
twitter
instagram
youtube
Skip to toolbar